Europe

Privacy statement

At Bridgestone Europe NV (“Bridgestone Europe”), we understand that online privacy is an important issue for you. Bridgestone Europe and its subsidiaries are committed to protecting your privacy as you use and access this Web site ('the Site'). This Privacy Statement describes how Bridgestone Europe, in its capacity as data controller under the Act of 8 December 1992, collects and uses information obtained during your visits to the Site. This Privacy Statement applies to all bandag.eu web sites and domains. A copy of this Privacy Statement is available on Bandag's homepage and at the bottom of every bandag.eu and bandagplaza.eu web page.

Please read the complete text of this Privacy Statement before using or accessing the Site. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Statement, you should not proceed any further on the Site. By continuing to access and browse the Site and/or use any of the services provided on the Site, you agree to be bound, without limitation or qualification, by this Privacy Statement and any applicable laws.

 

1. INFORMATION COLLECTION

 

In general, you can visit the Site without revealing any information about yourself. Our web servers collect the domain names of visitors, not the e-mail addresses. This information is used by Bridgestone Europe to measure the number of visits, time spent visiting the Site, the pages viewed, etc. Bridgestone Europe uses this information as a way to measure use of the Site and to improve the content.

Occasionally, however, Bridgestone Europe may request certain information from you. Because your privacy is important to Bridgestone Europe, we want you to know that the information requested and collected from you is minimal. Bridgestone may collect personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, user name, company identification, mail address, telephone number, and other similar information, when needed to provide a service you requested.

 

2. INFORMATION USE AND DISCLOSURE

 

Information collected by Bridgestone Europe at this Site is used to make your experience at the Site more personalized and easy to use. For instance, Bridgestone Europe may use the collected information for the following purposes:

  • To assist you in finding information, services and software on the Site;
  • To assist in creating and presenting content relevant to your needs;
  • To provide a service you requested, including through Bandag Plaza;
  • To maintain the highest quality of the service;
  • To alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services from Bridgestone Europe; and
  • To gather general statistics regarding use of the Site.

 

Personally identifiable information collected on this Site may be stored and processed in any other country than Belgium in which Bridgestone or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities. By continuing to use and access this Site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Statement, personal information you provide on this Site will not be shared outside of Bridgestone Europe and its controlled subsidiaries, affiliates and agents without your permission. Occasionally, Bridgestone hires other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including answering customer questions about products or services, sending postal mail and processing event registration. Bridgestone Europe will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service and strictly prohibits using that information for any other purpose.

Bridgestone may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Bridgestone Europe or the Site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Bridgestone Europe and its family of Web sites, or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Bridgestone Europe, its Web sites, or the public.

 

3. INFORMATION CONTROL

 

When you give us personal information, Bridgestone Europe will not share that information with third parties without your permission, other than for the limited exceptions already listed herein. Periodically, Bridgestone Europe may send out e-mails providing you with information relating to a product or service you requested. Please be aware that this Privacy Statement and the choices you make on this Site will not necessarily apply to personal information you may have provided to Bridgestone Europe in the context of other, separately operated, Bandag products or services.

You have the right to object, free of charges, against the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

You have a right to access and rectify you personal data in accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992 by sending Bridgestone Europe an e-mail at the following e-mail address: bandagplaza@bridgestone.eu or alternatively by sending a mail to the following address:

Bridgestone Europe NV
Kleine Kloosterstraat 10
B - 1932 Zaventem

 

4. COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

 

This Site uses 'cookies' to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.
When you visit this Site, a cookie is sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. You can choose whether to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline some or all cookies if you prefer. Please be aware that if you choose not to accept cookies from this Site, your experience at the Site may be limited.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. To ensure that we are publishing content customers need and want, Bridgestone Europe collects aggregated site-visitation statistics using cookies.
Bandag pages may contain a software technology known as 'Web beacons' (also referred to as 'clear gifs' or 'single-pixel gifs'), a tiny electronic image with a unique identifier similar in function to cookies. Web beacons collect only a limited set of information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the Web beacon resides. Web beacons are used to track the online movements of Web users. Bridgestone Europe's use of Web beacons is limited to compiling aggregated statistics on usage of certain pages on the Site and to delivering co-branded services.

 

5. SECURITY

 

Bridgestone Europe recognizes and appreciates the importance of using information collected from you in a responsible manner. Bridgestone Europe carefully protects the security of your personal information and honors your choices for its intended use. In addition, Bridgestone Europe carefully protects your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

 

6. DISCLAIMER

 

This Site contains links to other Web sites that are not operated by Bridgestone Europe. Bridgestone Europe encourages you to review the privacy statements of other sites you choose to link to so you can understand how those Web sites collect, use, and share information. Please remember that any information you disclose at other Web sites may be collected and used by third parties, and become public information. You should, therefore, exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. Bridgestone Europe is not responsible for the privacy practices or other content on Web sites outside of the Bandag domain.

 

7. SAFE HARBOR

 

Bridgestone Bandag, LLC an affiliate of Bridgestone Europe is a participant in the Safe Harbor Agreement between the United States and the European Union, and meets the Safe Harbor principles published by the U.S. Department of Commerce.

 

8. REVISIONS

 

Bridgestone Europe may occasionally revise this Privacy Statement by updating this posting. Upon doing so, Bridgestone Europe will also revise the 'last updated' date at the bottom of the Privacy Statement and, if deemed necessary, place a notice in the appropriate location on this Site. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to read the current Privacy Statement to which you are bound.

You are under no obligation to accept any revisions to the Privacy Statement. If you do not wish to accept any revisions, you should immediately cease your use of the Site.
IF YOU CONTINUE TO USE THE SITE AFTER YOU HAVE BEEN MADE AWARE OF ANY SUCH REVISIONS, YOU WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE ACCEPTED THOSE REVISIONS.
There may be additional notices on the Site, which will operate in addition to the Privacy Statement. If you do not wish to accept them, you should not access or use any areas of the Site to which these notices pertain.

 

9. PRIVACY CONTACT

 

Bridgestone Europe welcomes your questions and comments regarding this Privacy Statement and our information collection practices. We may be contacted by e-mail (bandagplaza@bridgestone.eu), or alternatively, you may contact us at the following address.
 
Bridgestone Europe NV
Kleine Kloosterstraat 10
B - 1932 Zaventem
Enterprise n° RPR Brussels 441.192.820
 

This document was last updated April 9, 2010

© 2010 Bridgestone Europe N.V. All rights reserved.